International Study

Visa & Immigration

Visa and Immigration Information

Find out if you need a visa or entry clearance to study in the UK and what to do when you arrive.

Find out about immigration policies for students inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

National of EEA or Switzerland

If you're a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland you don't require a visa or immigration permission to study in the UK. Further immigration guidance relating to European Economic Area Nationals is available on the Home Office website.

Non-EEA students

Most non-EEA students need to apply for entry clearance permission before departure to study in the UK.

The type of visa you need will depend on the length of time you will be studying in the UK for.

Studying for longer than six months

The main immigration route for students is called Tier 4. It is part of the immigration Points Based System. You will need a Tier 4 visa if you're studying in the UK for longer than six months.

Find out about applying for a Tier 4 visa from:

Short-Term Study Visa 

If you're coming to the UK to study for a period of less than six months (or 11 months for English language students) you may be able to apply for a Short-Term Study visa.

Find out about applying for a Short-Term Study Visa from outside of the UK.